Ralph Archuleta (emeritus)
Harry F. Reid Medal, Seismological Society of America
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2011)
Tanya Atwater (emerita)
Member, National Academy of Sciences (1997)
AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize for the top research paper in the journal Science (1980)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (1975)
Gold Medal, Society of Women Geographers
Fellow, Geological Society of America
NSF Distinguished Teaching Award
Leopold von Buch Medal, German Geosciences Society, DGG
Penrose Medal by the Geological Society of America (2019)
Stanley Awramik
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Fellow, Geological Society of America (2013)
Douglas Burbank
Member, National Academy of Sciences (2010)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2008)
Fellow, Geological Society of America
Donald J. Easterbrook Distinguished Scientist Award, Geological Society of America (2009)
UCSB Outstanding Graduate Mentor (2009)
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (2012)
Cathy Busby (emerita)
Fellow, Geological Society of America
Jordan Clark
John Cottle
Mineralogical Society of America, Distinguished Lecturer (2016-17)
Early Career Award. Geological Society of America Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, & Volcanology Division (2016)
Emerging Leader in Atomic Spectroscopy (2018)
John Crowell (emeritus)
Member, National Academy of Sciences (1981)
Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1980)
Penrose Medal (1995)
Zach Eilon
Mike Fuller (emeritus)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union
Phillip Gans
Bradley Hacker
Fellow, Geological Society of America
Fellow, Mineralogical Society of America
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2010)
Fellow, Cave Research Foundation
Rachel Haymon (emerita)
Fellow, Geological Society of America
AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize for the top research paper in the journal Science (1980)
Matthew Jackson
F.W. Clarke Medal (2014)
AGU's Hisashi Kuno Award for Volcanology, Geochemistry & Petrology (2014)
AGU's MacElwane Medal (2015)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2015)
Chen Ji
Gordon Bell Award, Super Computing (2003)
Edward A. Keller
Donald J. Easterbrook Distinguished Scientist Award, Geological Society of America (2004)
Textbook Excellence Award, Text and Academic Authors Association
Fellow, Geological Society of America
James Kennett (emeritus)
Member, National Academy of Sciences (2000)
Fellowship in the Paleontological Society
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (1985)
Joseph A. Cushman Award for Foramniferal Research
Honorary Fellow, European Union of Geosciences
Shepard Medal, Society of Sedimentary Geologists
David Lea
Leopold Leadership Fellow (2009)
Guggenheim Fellow (2002)
Cesare Emiliani Lectureship, American Geophysical Union
UCSB Distinguished Teaching Award
Fellow, Google Science Communication (2011)
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (2012)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2013)
Lorraine Lisiecki
Suburu Outstanding Woman in Science Award, Geological Society of America
Bruce Luyendyk (emeritus)
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2002)
AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize for the top research paper in the journal Science (1980)
Fellow, Geological Society of America (1975)
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2019)
Francis Macdonald
James B. Macelwane Medal (2018)
Ken Macdonald (emeritus)
Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2013)
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (1995)
AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize for the top research paper in the journal Science (1980)
Fellow, Geological Society of America
Robin Matoza
Editor's Citation for Excellence in Refereeing (2014)
Jim Mattinson
Fellow, Geological Society of America
Kristin Morell
Susannah Porter
UCSB Distinguished Teaching Award (2013)
GSA Geobiology and Geomicrobiology (GBGM) Division Award (2017)
Paleontological Society (2018)
Morgan Raven
Matt Rioux
Roberta Rudnick
AGU Harry H. Hess Medal (2017)
Alex Simms
Frank Spera (emeritus)
Fellow, Mineralogical Society of America
Arthur Sylvester (emeritus)
Fellow, Geological Society of America
UCSB Distinguished Teaching Award
Toshiro Tanimoto
Fellow, American Geophysical Union (2012)
Bruce Tiffney
Fellow, Geological Society of America
UCSB Distinguished Teaching Award
David Valentine
NSF Career Award in Chemical Oceanography (2005)
UCSB Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Mentorship of Undergraduate Research
Leopold Leadership Fellowship (2013)
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (2019)
Syee Weldeab
NSF Career Award in Chemical Oceanography (2005)European Marie Curie Fellowship
German Research Foundation Fellowship
Andy Wyss