Undergraduate Student Awards

Distinction in the Major

Distinction in the Major is awarded by individual departments and programs in the College of Letters and Science to members of departmental honors programs who complete a senior honors project or thesis with distinction.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016:  Keith Chancey, Christopher Harron, Audrey Pyle, Elizabeth Spacone, Michael Truong
  • 2014-2015: Adam Arce, Alexa Everson, Justin Steinmann
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Anderson, Nolan Blackford, Colin Eckert, Paige Granneman, Mark Korte-Nahabedian, Christopher Older, Angela Roman, Jason Womer
  • 2012-2013: Julian Stahl, Michael Kenney, Evan Monroe, Kyle Moulton, Jason Schmidt
  • 2011-2012: Camille Collett, Kathryn Fry, Robert Maksimow, Jonathan Munnikhuis, James Proffitt, Nathaniel Stover
  • 2010-2011: Helen Thomas, Christie Villanueva, James Worthington
  • 2010-2009: Matthew Zane, Timothy Gross

Charles D. Woodhouse AwardDouglas Woodhouse portrait photo

The Woodhouse Award is given to a senior major for merit, scholarship, and promise of success in the profession as determined by the faculty, in memory of Charles Douglas Woodhouse, Professor of Geological Sciences (1938-1955).

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Michelle Dunn
  • 2014-2015: Justin Steinmann
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Anderson
  • 2012-2013: Julian Stahl
  • 2011-2012: James Proffitt
  • 2010-2011: James Worthington
  • 2009-2010: Marina Foster

Outstanding Academic Achievement

All graduating seniors with a grade-point average of 3.5 or above in major courses are recipients of this honor.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Michelle Dunn, Augustine Houlemard, Jiong Wang
  • 2014-2015: Adam Arce, Alexa Everson, Julian Hiltbrand Consoli, Floyd Jaggy, Justin Steinmann
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Anderson, Colin Eckert, Mark Edwards, Theresa Fagnan, Paige Granneman, Christopher Harron, Ashley Kamment, Mark Korte-Nahabedian, Daniel Lliteras, Israel Magana-Cardenas, James McNeil, Christopher Older, Trevor Smith, Katherine Wentz, Jason Womer. 
  • 2012-2013: Andres Lapostol, Jason Schmidt, Michael Kenney, Kyle Moulton, Brian Juarez, Evan Monroe, Julian Stahl, Allison Kimbrough
  • 2011-2012: Eryn Burkhart, Camille Collett, Kathryn Fry, Kelli Johnson, Robert Maksimow, Luke Merrill, Lauren Mosley, Jonathan Munnikhuis, Jacob Poletti, James Proffitt, Brenna Quigley, Nathaniel Stover
  • 2010-2011: Joseph Dargel, Joshua Nobel, Helen Thomas, Christie Villanueva, Kyle White, James Worthington, Katherine Zeig
  • 2009-2010: Robin Gee, Marina Foster, Bryan Norman, Timothy Gross, Jake Sahl, Alicia Sherrin

Robert Norris smiling during a field tripRobert M. Norris Prize in Field Geology

The Norris Prize is awarded to an outstanding undergraduate student in the introductory field geology course, in honor of Robert M. Norris, Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences (1952-86).

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Isaac Scott
  • 2014-2015: Keith Chancey
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Nicholson
  • 2012-2013: Olivia Anderson
  • 2011-2012: Eryn Burkhart
  • 2010-2011: Robert Maksimow
  • 2009-2010: Marina Foster, James Worthington

Outstanding Graduating Senior

Awarded to a graduating senior for demonstrated consistent academic excellence, the honored student will have sustained a high GPA in upper division earth science courses. A medallion and a cash award are awarded to the recipient and the honoree's name is engraved on a perpetual plaque.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016:  Augustine Houlemard, Jiong Wang
  • 2014-2015: Julian Hiltbrand Consoli
  • 2013-2014: Mark Edwards, Daniel Lliteras, Katherine Wentz
  • 2012-2013: Andres Lapostol, Evan Monroe, Allison Kimbrough,
  • 2011-2012: James Proffitt, Kelli Johnson
  • 2010-2011: James Worthington
  • 2009-2010: Marina Foster

William Bushnell Memorial Scholarship

Bill Bushnell eating cake during a field trip

The Bushnell Scholarship is awarded to deserving geology students for Summer Field Geology, in memory of William Bushnell, a former staff member in Earth Science.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Samuel Worman
  • 2014-2015: Zachary Nelson
  • 2013-2014: Alexa Everson
  • 2012-2013: Christopher Older
  • 2011-2012: Jonathan Munnikhuis
  • 2010-2011: Robert Maksimow
  • 2009-2010: Joshua Noble

Venoco Field Award

Scholarship awarded to undergraduate students attending summer field course.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2014-2015: Audrey Pyle
  • 2013-2014: Christopher Older, Angela Roman
  • 2012-2013: Angela Roman
  • 2011-2012: Camille Collett, Kathryn Fry
  • 2010-2011: James Worthington
  • 2009-2010: Marina Foster

Department Field Award

Scholarship to assist students participating in summer field defer costs. Funds for this award were donated to the Webb Fund, the Art Sylvester Summerfield Fund and the general Field Instruction Fund.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Sebastien Bricka, Brandon Esser, Anthony Fuentes, Mason Gonzales, Joshua Inga, Justin Newmann, Isaac Scott, Elizabeth Spacone, Jeremy Steketee
  • 2014-2015: Nicole Arnush, Michael Black, Keith Chancey, Leathon Femmel, Dylan Friesen, Kenneth Hudson
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Anderson, Adam Arce, David Betran, Nathan Dickey, Colin Eckert, Joshua Franck, Erin Heimburge, Alexis Iwasiw, Jenni Jenkins, Mark Korte-Nahabedian, James McNeil, Angel Monarrez, Olivia Nicholson, Addison Sani, Michael Stein, Justin Steinmann, Jason Womer.
  • 2012-2013: Jonathan Cuong, Cameron Dobbs, Geoffrey Hardaway, Allison Kimbrough, Matthew Lewis, Kyle Moulton, Jason Schmidt, Kaelyn Schwartz, Alexander Wood
  • 2011-2012: Alejandro Flores, Beau Gentry, Connor Hansen, Michael Kenney, Mary Elizabeth Klink, Dominic Mariano, Evan Monroe, Jacob Poletti, Julian Stahl
  • 2010-2011: Brett Bonotto, Luke Merrill

Webster Field Award

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Damaris Wyatt
  • 2014-2015: Marius Vilkas

Coast Geological Society Award

The Coast Geological Society recognizes academic excellence in the geological sciences every year with its Scholarship Awards Program. This award is based on department recomendation of academic excellence and commitment to pursuing a geology-oriented profession.

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Lauren Haas
  • 2014-2015: Floyd Jaggy
  • 2013-2014: Olivia Anderson
  • 2012-2013: Julian Stahl
  • 2011-2012: James Proffitt
  • 2010-2011: James Worthington

Undergraduate Leadership Award

This award honors an undergraduate student who has shown unusual leadership and initiative with respect to departmental activities and goals. The recipient should be someone who has helped catalyze activities that have furthered departmental goals, such as the coherence, enthusiasm, and commitment of our undergraduates, mentorship of others, outreach to schools and visitors, the beautification of the department, or other activities that enhance our department. This prize is only awarded when an undergraduate exhibits unusual leadership; it will not necessarily be awarded yearly. (Created by Doug Burbank for June 2012)

Recent Recipients:

  • 2015-2016: Elizabeth Spacone
  • 2014-2015: Alexa Everson
  • 2013-2014: Nathan Dickey
  • 2012-2013: not awarded
  • 2011-2012: Connor Hansen